Previous Chairmen and Others

The following lists contain the names of esteemed faculty members who have served HMC in different capacities.

CHAIRMAN

SL No. INCUMBENT DURATION
1 PROF M N BISWAS 14.10.1991 to 30.04.1994
2 PROF R C ARORA 01.05.1994 to 31.12.1996
3 PROF AJOY CHAKRABORTY 01.01.1997 to 16.12.1999
4 PROF B K SENGUPTA 17.12.1999 to 31.12.2001
5 PROF P D SRIVASTAVA 01.01.2002 to 31.07.2005
6 PROF H N MISHRA 01.08.2005 to 30.09.2007
7 PROF V V RAO 01.10.2007 to 03.03.2008
8 PROF JAYANTA PAL 04.03.2008 to 28.04.2009
9 PROF A GOSWAMI 29.04.2009 to 31.07.2013
10 PROF B MAITI 01.08.2013 to 31.07.2014
11 PROF P BANERJI 01.08.2014 to 15.09.2015
12 PROF S K PAL 15.09.2015 to 13.09.2018
13 PROF PARTHA SAHA 14.092018 to contd…

COORDINATING WARDEN (MESS)

SL No. INCUMBENT DURATION
1 PROF S P SENGUPTA 01.07.1992 to 31.08.1993
2 PROF A MITRA 01.09.1993 to 30.06.1999
3 PROF B K SAMANTARAY 06.07.1999 to 30.06.2004
4 PROF H N MISHRA 01.07.2004 to 31.12.2006
5 PROF A GOSWAMI 01.01.2007 to 09.06.2009
6 PROF T SAHOO 09.06.2009 to 11.06.2013
7 PROF P BANERJI 12.06.2013 to 18.08.2014
8 PROF A CHAKRABORTY 19.08.2014 to 18.09.2016
9 PROF A K SAMANTARAY (MESS-2) 15.09.2015 to contd
10 PROF KISHOR GOSWAMI (MESS-1) 29.09.2015 to contd

COORDINATING WARDEN (ALLOTMENT)

SL No. INCUMBENT DURATION
1 PROF B K MATHUR 01.07.1992 to 30.06.1998
2 PROF P D SRIVASTAVA 01.07.1998 to 31.12.2001
3 PROF R S SARASWAT 01.01.2002 to 17.11.2002
4 PROF ANIL KUMAR 06.01.2003 to 31.12.2003
5 PROF V V RAO 01.01.2004 to 30.09.2007
6 PROF V R DESAI 01.10.2007 to 04.10.2009
7 PROF S DAS 05.10.2009 to 03.10.2010
8 PROF H RAHEMAN 04.10.2010 to 31.10.2013
9 PROF S K PAL 01.11.2013 to 17.09.2015
10 PROF S BASU MAJUMDER 18.09.2015 to contd

COORDINATING WARDEN (MAINTENANCE)

SL No. INCUMBENT DURATION
1 PROF D P SEN 01.07.1992 to 30.06.1994
2 PROF A R ROY 01.07.1994 to 30.06.1999
3 PROF R B MISHRA 26.10.1999 to 25.10.2001
4 PROF S SENGUPTA 01.11.2001 to 31.10.2003
5 PROF K S REDDY 01.01.2007 to 30.09.2007
6 PROF S CHATTOPADHYAY 01.10.2007 to 01.07.2009
7 PROF SOMNATH SEN 01.07.2009 to 21.07.2011
8 PROF P K PANIGRAHI 21.07.2011 to 30.08.2012
9 PROF B N SINGH 31.08.2012 to 31.10.2013
10 PROF C K MUKHERJEE 01.11.2013 to 31.10.2014
11 PROF PARTHA SAHA 01.11.2014 to 13.09.2018
12 PROF JITENDRA MAHAKUD 14.09.2018 to contd